Geraldine Vrooman1

ID # 190, (1836-1920)
Geraldine Vrooman|b. 14 May 1836\nd. 11 Apr 1920|p190.htm|Admiral Nelson Vrooman|b. 17 Dec 1799\nd. 28 Apr 1882|p48.htm|Rachel Coleman|b. Dec 1806\nd. 9 Jan 1896|p42.htm|||||||John Coleman|b. 1760\nd. 5 Oct 1844|p33.htm|Elizabeth Lawrason|b. 1769\nd. 24 May 1845|p34.htm|
Charts
Descendants of John Coleman & Elizabeth Lawrason
     Geraldine Vrooman was born on 14 May 1836 at South Dumfries Twp, Brant County, Ontario.1 She was the daughter of Admiral Nelson Vrooman and Rachel Coleman.1 She married Joseph Unger in 1855.1 She married John Hunter on 28 November 1866 at Dundas, Wentworth County, Ontario. (notes: The marriage of Geraldine Vrooman Unger and John Hunter was performedby Rev'd J.L. Osler of the Church of England, apparently in Dundas. John Hunter is shown as age 27, residing Harrisburgh and born in Jersey. This may have been the Island of Jersey, though we have no way to confirm that. His parents are shown as Jno. Hunter and Eliz. Carey. It should be said here that what is written in the Wentworth County Marriage registration book is a transcription of the form sent in by the presiding clergyman. It is subject to error. The original form, most likely, no longer exists. For Geraldine's portion of the registration there are errors on two points. It reads: Geraldine Auger (rather than Unger), age 52! Age 30 would be about right. In census reporters in later years, Geraldine was a little light in the statement of her age and, most certainly, she did not err in this direction. Geraldine is shown as residing in Harrisburg and as being born in Dumfries. Her parents are shown as Nelson Vrooman and Rachel Coleman. The names of the witnesses are difficult to read, but one is Sarah Bell and the given name of the second witness is illegible, but the surname is also Bell. The marriage was performed at Dundas on November 28, 1866.).1 She married Leonard Ellington in 1868.1 She died on 11 April 1920 at Toronto, York County, Ontario, at age 83.1 She was buried at Harrisburg, Brant County, Ontario.1 Geraldine appears in the 1851 census taken at South Dumfries in the home of her aunt, Teressa Coleman Moe Wait and her husband Samuel Wait.She is 15 at the time. She is at Hamilton in 1881 as Geraldine Ellington and in the 1901 census at Toronto. Her death registration is 003814-20. The informant is shown as Miss M. Ellington, her daughter. I believe that this was an assumption on the doctor's part when he filled out the death certificate. Margaret's married name was Greenwood. She was never an Ellington. Her maiden name was Unger. Her death registration gives her birth place as Harrisburg, Ontario. In time, this was correct, but at the time of Geraldine's birth there was no Harrisburg, nor Vromenia, nor Carstairs, as Harrisburg was known in previous iterations. It was also prior to the division of Dumfries Township into North and South. It would be correct to say that she was born in DumfriesTownship and so that is what is entered here.

Online transcriptions of the birth year of Geraldine show 1856. This is incorrect. A careful examination of the now faded inscription on the stone shows that the birth year given is 1836. Also, while transcriptions of the stone, which is on the reverse side that of her parents,logically, show her as Vrooman, Geraldine, in fact her inscription simply records her as 'His daughter/Geraldine'. The 1901 and 1911 censuses show Geraldine as being a good ten years younger than she really is, but her birth date is given as May 14, and that is what I have used in this tree.

The Toronto city directories of the era show Geraldine Ellington as the widow of Leonard. There is some support for this in the earlier Hamilton city directories as well. Therefore, I have shown the name of her last husband as Leonard Ellington.

At the time of Geraldine's death she was living at 58 Gloucester Street. According to Toronto City directories, she was there from 1908 until 1920. She seems to have come to Toronto in or around 1886, living first at 57 Cecil Street, and then at three different addresses on JohnStreet. Mainly, she was at 185 John Street from 1898 until 1907.

No marriage record has been found for Geraldine's marriage to Joseph Unger, but there is no doubt at this point that he was her first husband. Their children, Nelson and Maggie, are in the Nelson Vrooman household in the 1871 census. Joseph was witness at the marriage of MelissaVrooman to James Campbell. Geraldine's marriage record to her second husband, John Hunter, has been found and her name is given as Geraldine 'Aunger', daughter of Nelson Vrooman and Rachel Coleman. Joseph Unger's will has three beneficiaries: his wife Geraldine, his son NelsonV., and his daughter Maggie. Also, a land grant made by Nelson Vrooman at Harrisburg in 1859, A 59, grants title of a block of land in Harrisburg to his grandson Nelson Vrooman Unger, with interest to be paid to his mother Geraldine until he reached age of majority. This would appear to be conclusive so far as Geraldine's marriage to Joseph Unger is concerned.

The marriage record for Geraldine 'Aunger' and John Hunter has been found on reel MS248 Reel 17, Wentworth County marriages. Her parents as Nelson Vrooman and Rachel Coleman. It's safe to say that Geraldine was married three times.

The actual marriage record for Geraldine and Leonard Ellington has not yet been found. The year of marriage, shown as 1868, is entirely arbitrary and given in order to force the tree program to show her husbands in correct order. This is subject to change.1

Last Edited=27 Jan 2010

Children of Geraldine Vrooman and Joseph Unger

Citations

  1. [S1] Robert Coleman, 2009.
Close